The Silver Shovel award recognizes significant accomplishments of our rural development partners.

Silver Shovel Award

The accomplishments of IADG and its sponsoring utilities would not be possible without the strong economic development partnerships found throughout Iowa. IADG implemented a commemorative recognition program called the “Silver Shovel Award” in 2010, as IADG celebrated its 25th anniversary. The Silver Shovel Award honors the significant accomplishments of our rural development partners for their leadership, project development, community philanthropy, and successful program innovation. In addition, the IADG Community Foundation awarded $25,000 ($1,000 to each organization) to strengthen support to business and community projects.  Thank you to all of our REC members for nominating these high performing economic development organizations.

Silver Shovel honorees include:

Mount Pleasant Area Development Commission (Kiley Miller) nominated by Access Energy Cooperative - August 2010

Midwest Partnership (Jason White) nominated by Midland Power Cooperative, Guthrie County Rural Electric Cooperative, Stuart Municipal Utilities, Farmers Electric Cooperative, Greenfield Municipal Utilities and Central Iowa Power Cooperative - January 2011

Wright County Economic Development (Dennis Bowman) nominated by Prairie Energy Cooperative - February 2011

Appanoose County Development Corporation (Tod Faris) nominated by Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative and Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative - March 2011

Polk City Development Corporation (John Calhoun) nominated by Midland Power Cooperative - May 2011

Le Mars Business Development Corporation (Neal Adler) nominated by North West Rural Electric Cooperative - August 2011

Rock Valley Economic Development (Jim Vander Velde) nominated by North West Rural Electric Cooperative - September 2011

Adams County Development Corporation (Beth Waddle) nominated by Southwestern Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative - January 2012

Butler County Rural Electric Cooperative (Bob Bauman) nominated by Butler County Rural Electrical Cooperative and Corn Belt Power Cooperative - March 2012

Western Iowa Development Association (Lori Holste) nominated by Nishnabotna Valley Rural Electric Cooperative - April 2012

Harrison County Development Corporation (Renea Anderson) nominated by Harrison County Rural Electric Cooperative - April 2012

Humboldt County Development Association (John Hartford) nominated by Humboldt County Rural Electric Cooperative - June 2012

Clinton Regional Development Corporation (Steve Ames) nominated by Eastern Iowa Light & Power - September 2012

Ida County Development (Rita Frahm) nominated by North West Rural Electric Cooperative - September 2012

Clarke County Development Corporation (Bill Trickey) nominated by Clarke Electric Cooperative - January 2013

Iowa Lakes Corridor Development Corporation (Kathy Evert) nominated by Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative and Corn Belt Power Cooperative - June 2013

O'Brien County Value-Added Agriculture Committee (Kiana Johnson) nominated by North West Rural Electric Cooperative - July 2013

Kossuth-Palo Alto County Economic Development Corporation (Maureen Elbert) nominated by Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative, Midland Power Cooperative and Corn Belt Power Cooperative - July 2013

Sac Economic & Tourism Development (Shirley Phillips) nominated by Raccoon Valley Electric Cooperative and Corn Belt Power Cooperative - September 2013

Stanton Friends nominated by Southwest Iowa Rural Electric Cooperative and Farmers Mutual Telephone Company - September 2013

Boone's Future Economic Development Corporation (Bob Fisher) nominated by Midland Power Cooperative - October 2013

Mitchell County Economic Development Commission (Brenda Dryer) nominated by Heartland Power Cooperative - November 2013

Villages of Van Buren (Stacey Reese) nominated by Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative - March 2014

Poweshiek Iowa Development/POW I-80 (Laura Manatt) nominated by T.I.P. Rural Electric Cooperative - June 2014

Iowa Falls Area Development Corporation (Cindy Litwiller) nominated by Midland Power Cooperative - July 2014